Contents
-
(Top)
-
1Overview
-
2Results
-
2.1District 1
-
2.2District 2
-
2.3District 3
-
2.4District 4
-
2.5District 5
-
2.6District 6
-
2.7District 7
-
2.8District 8
-
2.9District 9
-
2.10District 10
-
2.11District 11
-
2.12District 12
-
2.13District 13
-
2.14District 14
-
2.15District 15
-
2.16District 16
-
2.17District 17
-
2.18District 18
-
2.19District 19
-
2.20District 20
-
2.21District 21
-
2.22District 22
-
2.23District 23
-
2.24District 24
-
2.25District 25
-
2.26District 26
-
2.27District 27
-
2.28District 28
-
2.29District 29
-
2.30District 30
-
2.31District 31
-
2.32District 32
-
2.33District 33
-
2.34District 34
-
2.35District 35
-
2.36District 36
-
2.37District 37
-
2.38District 38
-
2.39District 39
-
2.40District 40
-
2.41District 41
-
2.42District 42
-
2.43District 43
-
-
3See also
-
4References
-
5External links
Elections in California |
---|
The California United States House elections, 1976 was an election for California's delegation to the United States House of Representatives, which occurred as part of the general election of the House of Representatives on November 2, 1976. Democrats picked up one district, the 16th.
Overview
United States House of Representatives elections in California, 1976 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | % | Before | After | +/– | |
Democratic | 4,144,324 | 55.80% | 28 | 29 | +1 | |
Republican | 3,204,418 | 43.15% | 15 | 14 | -1 | |
American Independent | 39,786 | 0.54% | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Independent | 37,973 | 0.51% | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Totals | 7,426,501 | 100.00% | 43 | 43 | — |
Results
Final results from the Clerk of the House of Representatives: [1]
District 1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Harold T. Johnson (incumbent) | 160,477 | 73.95 | |
Republican | James E. Taylor | 56,539 | 26.05 | |
Total votes | 217,016 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Don H. Clausen (incumbent) | 121,290 | 56.01 | |
Democratic | Oscar H. Klee | 88,829 | 41.02 | |
Peace and Freedom | Robert B. "Bob" Allred | 6,444 | 2.98 | |
Total votes | 216,563 | 100 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John E. Moss (incumbent) | 139,779 | 72.86 | |
Republican | George R. Marsh, Jr. | 52,075 | 27.14 | |
Total votes | 191,854 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Robert L. Leggett (incumbent) | 75,844 | 50.22 | |
Republican | Rex Hime | 75,193 | 49.78 | |
Total votes | 151,037 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John L. Burton (incumbent) | 103,746 | 61.84 | |
Republican | Branwell Fanning | 64,008 | 38.16 | |
Total votes | 167,754 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Phillip Burton (incumbent) | 86,493 | 66.07 | |
Republican | Tom Spinosa | 35,359 | 27.01 | |
Peace and Freedom | Emily L. Siegel | 6,570 | 5.02 | |
American Independent | Raymond O. "Ray" Heaps | 2,494 | 1.91 | |
Total votes | 130,916 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George Miller (incumbent) | 147,064 | 74.72 | |
Republican | Robert L. Vickers | 45,863 | 23.30 | |
American Independent | Melvin E. Stanley | 3,889 | 1.98 | |
Total votes | 196,816 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ron Dellums (incumbent) | 122,342 | 62.12 | |
Republican | Philip Stiles Breck Jr. | 68,374 | 34.72 | |
Peace and Freedom | Robert J. Evans | 6,238 | 3.17 | |
Total votes | 196,954 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 9
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Pete Stark (incumbent) | 116,398 | 70.81 | |
Republican | James K. Mills | 44,607 | 27.13 | |
Peace and Freedom | Albert L. Sargis | 3,386 | 2.06 | |
Total votes | 164,391 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 10
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Don Edwards (incumbent) | 111,992 | 72.05 | |
Republican | Herb Smith | 38,088 | 24.50 | |
American Independent | Edmon V. Kaiser | 5,363 | 3.45 | |
Total votes | 155,443 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 11
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Leo Ryan (incumbent) | 107,618 | 61.08 | |
Republican | Bob Jones | 62,435 | 35.44 | |
American Independent | Nicholas Waeil Kudrovzeff | 6,141 | 3.49 | |
Total votes | 176,194 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 12
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Pete McCloskey (incumbent) | 130,332 | 66.21 | |
Democratic | David T. Harris | 61,526 | 31.25 | |
American Independent | Joseph David "Joss" Cooney | 4,999 | 2.54 | |
Total votes | 196,857 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 13
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Norman Mineta (incumbent) | 135,291 | 66.77 | |
Republican | Ernie Konnyu | 63,130 | 31.16 | |
American Independent | William Pollock Herrell | 4,190 | 2.07 | |
Total votes | 202,611 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John J. McFall (incumbent) | 123,285 | 72.54 | |
Republican | Roger A. Blaine | 46,674 | 27.46 | |
Total votes | 169,959 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 15
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bernice F. Sisk (incumbent) | 92,735 | 72.20 | |
Republican | Carol Harner | 35,700 | 27.80 | |
Total votes | 128,435 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 16
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Leon Panetta | 104,545 | 53.42 | |||
Republican | Burt L. Talcott (incumbent) | 91,160 | 46.58 | |||
Total votes | 195,705 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Hans Krebs (incumbent) | 103,898 | 65.69 | |
Republican | Henry J. Andreas | 54,270 | 34.31 | |
Total votes | 158,168 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 18
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William M. Ketchum (incumbent) | 101,658 | 64.20 | |
Democratic | Dean Close | 56,683 | 35.80 | |
Total votes | 158,341 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 19
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert J. Lagomarsino (incumbent) | 124,201 | 64.38 | |
Democratic | Dan Sisson | 68,722 | 35.62 | |
Total votes | 192,923 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 20
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Barry Goldwater, Jr. (incumbent) | 146,158 | 67.25 | |
Democratic | Patty Lear Corman | 71,193 | 32.75 | |
Total votes | 217,351 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 21
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James C. Corman (incumbent) | 101,837 | 66.51 | |
Republican | Erwin Ed Hogan | 44,094 | 28.80 | |
Peace and Freedom | Bill Hill | 7,178 | 4.69 | |
Total votes | 153,109 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 22
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Carlos J. Moorhead (incumbent) | 114,769 | 62.61 | |
Democratic | Robert S. Henry | 68,543 | 37.39 | |
Total votes | 183,312 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 23
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Anthony C. Beilenson | 130,619 | 60.18 | |
Republican | Thomas F. Bartman | 86,434 | 39.82 | |
Total votes | 217,053 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 24
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Henry Waxman (incumbent) | 108,296 | 67.78 | |
Republican | David Irvins Simmons | 51,478 | 32.22 | |
Total votes | 159,774 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 25
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edward R. Roybal (incumbent) | 57,966 | 71.90 | |
Republican | Robert K. Watson | 17,737 | 22.00 | |
Peace and Freedom | Marilyn Seals | 4,922 | 6.10 | |
Total votes | 80,625 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 26
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John H. Rousselot (incumbent) | 112,619 | 65.59 | |
Democratic | Latta Bruce | 59,093 | 34.41 | |
Total votes | 171,712 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 27
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bob Dornan | 114,623 | 54.68 | |
Democratic | Gary Familian | 94,988 | 45.32 | |
Total votes | 209,611 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Yvonne Brathwaite Burke (inc.) | 114,612 | 80.20 | |
Republican | Edward S. Skinner | 28,303 | 19.80 | |
Total votes | 142,915 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold |
District 29
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Augustus F. Hawkins (incumbent) | 82,515 | 85.42 | |
Republican | Michael D. Germonprez | 10,852 | 11.23 | |
Independent | Sheila Leburg | 3,235 | 3.35 | |
Total votes | 96,602 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 30
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George E. Danielson (incumbent) | 82,767 | 74.38 | |
Republican | Harry Couch | 28,503 | 25.62 | |
Total votes | 111,270 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Charles H. Wilson (incumbent) | 83,155 | 100.00 | |
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 32
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Glenn M. Anderson (incumbent) | 92,034 | 72.22 | |
Republican | Clifford O. Young | 35,394 | 27.78 | |
Total votes | 127,428 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Del M. Clawson (incumbent) | 95,398 | 55.08 | |
Democratic | Ted Snyder | 77,807 | 44.92 | |
Total votes | 173,205 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 34
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mark W. Hannaford (incumbent) | 100,988 | 50.71 | |
Republican | Dan Lungren | 98,147 | 49.29 | |
Total votes | 199,135 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jim Lloyd (incumbent) | 87,472 | 53.26 | |
Republican | Louis Brutocao | 76,765 | 46.74 | |
Total votes | 164,237 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 36
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George Brown, Jr. (incumbent) | 90,830 | 61.56 | |
Republican | Grant Carner | 49,368 | 33.46 | |
American Independent | William E. Pasley | 7,358 | 4.99 | |
Total votes | 147,556 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 37
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Shirley Neil Pettis (incumbent) | 133,634 | 71.08 | |
Democratic | Douglas C. Nilson Jr. | 49,021 | 26.07 | |
American Independent | Bernard Wahl | 5,352 | 2.85 | |
Total votes | 188,007 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 38
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry M. Patterson (incumbent) | 103,317 | 63.62 | |
Republican | James "Jim" Combs | 59,092 | 36.38 | |
Total votes | 162,409 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 39
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles E. Wiggins (incumbent) | 122,657 | 58.57 | |
Democratic | William E. "Bill" Farris | 86,745 | 41.43 | |
Total votes | 209,402 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 40
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Badham | 148,512 | 59.25 | |
Democratic | Vivian Hall | 102,132 | 40.75 | |
Total votes | 250,644 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 41
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bob Wilson (incumbent) | 128,784 | 57.65 | |
Democratic | King Golden, Jr. | 94,590 | 42.35 | |
Total votes | 223,374 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 42
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Lionel Van Deerlin (incumbent) | 103,062 | 75.99 | |
Republican | Wes Marden | 32,565 | 24.01 | |
Total votes | 135,627 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 43
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Clair Burgener (incumbent) | 173,576 | 65.00 | |
Democratic | Pat Kelly | 93,475 | 35.00 | |
Total votes | 267,051 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
See also
- 95th United States Congress
- Political party strength in California
- Political party strength in U.S. states
- 1976 United States House of Representatives elections