Contents
-
(Top)
-
1Overview
-
2Results
-
2.1District 1
-
2.2District 2
-
2.3District 3
-
2.4District 4
-
2.5District 5
-
2.6District 6
-
2.7District 7
-
2.8District 8
-
2.9District 9
-
2.10District 10
-
2.11District 11
-
2.12District 12
-
2.13District 13
-
2.14District 14
-
2.15District 15
-
2.16District 16
-
2.17District 17
-
2.18District 18
-
2.19District 19
-
2.20District 20
-
2.21District 21
-
2.22District 22
-
2.23District 23
-
2.24District 24
-
2.25District 25
-
2.26District 26
-
2.27District 27
-
2.28District 28
-
2.29District 29
-
2.30District 30
-
2.31District 31
-
2.32District 32
-
2.33District 33
-
2.34District 34
-
2.35District 35
-
2.36District 36
-
2.37District 37
-
2.38District 38
-
2.39District 39
-
2.40District 40
-
2.41District 41
-
2.42District 42
-
2.43District 43
-
-
3See also
-
4References
-
5External links
Elections in California |
---|
The United States House of Representatives elections in California, 1974 was an election for California's delegation to the United States House of Representatives, which occurred as part of the general election of the House of Representatives on November 5, 1974. Democrats picked up five Republican-held districts.
Overview
United States House of Representatives elections in California, 1974 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | % | Before | After | +/– | |
Democratic | 3,265,513 | 56.83% | 23 | 28 | +5 | |
Republican | 2,334,870 | 40.63% | 20 | 15 | -5 | |
American Independent | 109,751 | 1.91% | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Peace and Freedom | 35,984 | 0.63% | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Totals | 5,746,118 | 100.00% | 43 | 43 | — |
Results
Final results from the Clerk of the House of Representatives: [1]
District 1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Harold T. Johnson (incumbent) | 137,849 | 85.90 | |
American Independent | Dorothy D. Paradis | 22,628 | 14.10 | |
Total votes | 160,477 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Don H. Clausen (incumbent) | 95,508 | 53.01 | |
Democratic | Oscar H. Klee | 76,951 | 42.71 | |
Peace and Freedom | Carole J. Glass | 7,719 | 4.28 | |
Total votes | 180,178 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John E. Moss (incumbent) | 121,842 | 72.34 | |
Republican | Ivaldo Lenci | 46,585 | 27.66 | |
Total votes | 168,427 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold |
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Robert L. Leggett (incumbent) | 100,934 | 100.00 | |
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John L. Burton (incumbent) | 87,323 | 59.32 | |
Republican | Thomas Caylor | 55,881 | 37.96 | |
Peace and Freedom | Raymond Broshears | 3,999 | 2.72 | |
Total votes | 147,203 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Phillip Burton (incumbent) | 84,585 | 71.37 | |
Republican | Tom Spinosa | 25,721 | 21.70 | |
Peace and Freedom | Emily L. Siegel | 4,753 | 4.01 | |
American Independent | Carl Richard Davis | 3,456 | 2.92 | |
Total votes | 118,515 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George Miller | 82,765 | 55.59 | |
Republican | Gary Fernandez | 66,115 | 44.41 | |
Total votes | 148,880 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ron Dellums (incumbent) | 93,106 | 56.48 | |
Republican | Jack Redden | 65,432 | 39.69 | |
American Independent | John Holland | 6,324 | 3.84 | |
Total votes | 164,862 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 9
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Pete Stark (incumbent) | 87,854 | 70.64 | |
Republican | Edson Adams | 36,522 | 29.36 | |
Total votes | 124,376 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 10
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Don Edwards (incumbent) | 86,014 | 77.01 | |
Republican | Herb Smith | 25,678 | 22.99 | |
Total votes | 111,692 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 11
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Leo Ryan (incumbent) | 106,075 | 75.69 | |
Republican | Bob Jones | 29,783 | 21.25 | |
American Independent | Nicholas Waeil Kudrovzeff | 4,293 | 3.06 | |
Total votes | 140,151 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 12
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Pete McCloskey (incumbent) | 103,228 | 69.08 | |
Democratic | Gary G. Gillmor | 46,197 | 30.92 | |
Total votes | 149,425 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 13
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Norman Mineta | 78,649 | 52.57 | |||
Republican | George W. Milias | 63,381 | 42.36 | |||
Peace and Freedom | Elizabeth Cervantes Barron | 3,846 | 2.57 | |||
American Independent | Floyd S. Stancliffe | 3,738 | 2.50 | |||
Total votes | 149,614 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John J. McFall (incumbent) | 101,932 | 70.80 | |
Republican | Charles M. "Chuck" Gibson | 34,679 | 24.09 | |
American Independent | Roger A. Blaine | 7,367 | 5.12 | |
Total votes | 143,978 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 15
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bernice F. Sisk (incumbent) | 80,205 | 71.89 | |
Republican | Carol Harner | 31,361 | 28.11 | |
Total votes | 111,566 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 16
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Burt L. Talcott (incumbent) | 76,084 | 49.19 | |||
Democratic | Julian Camacho | 74,018 | 47.85 | |||
American Independent | D. Jeff Mauro | 4,576 | 2.96 | |||
Total votes | 154,678 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Hans Krebs | 66,082 | 51.90 | |||
Republican | Bob Mathias (incumbent) | 61,242 | 48.10 | |||
Total votes | 127,324 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | ||||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 18
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William M. Ketchum (incumbent) | 66,603 | 52.64 | |
Democratic | George A. Seielstad | 59,931 | 47.36 | |
Total votes | 126,534 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 19
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert J. Lagomarsino (incumbent) | 84,849 | 56.50 | |
Democratic | James D. Loebl | 65,334 | 43.50 | |
Total votes | 150,183 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 20
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Barry Goldwater, Jr. (incumbent) | 96,324 | 61.18 | |
Democratic | Arline M. Mathews | 61,119 | 38.82 | |
Total votes | 157,443 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 21
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James C. Corman (incumbent) | 86,778 | 73.45 | |
Republican | Mel Nadell | 31,365 | 26.55 | |
Total votes | 118,143 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 22
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Carlos J. Moorhead (incumbent) | 78,983 | 55.72 | |
Democratic | Richard Hallin | 62,770 | 44.28 | |
Total votes | 141,753 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 23
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Thomas M. Rees (incumbent) | 119,239 | 71.46 | |
Republican | Jack E. Roberts | 47,615 | 28.54 | |
Total votes | 166,854 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 24
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Henry Waxman | 85,343 | 64.17 | |
Republican | Elliott Stone Graham | 43,680 | 32.84 | |
American Independent | David E. Daivs | 3,980 | 2.99 | |
Total votes | 133,003 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 25
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edward R. Roybal (incumbent) | 43,998 | 100.00 | |
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 26
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John H. Rousselot (incumbent) | 80,782 | 58.85 | |
Democratic | Paul A. Conforti | 56,487 | 41.15 | |
Total votes | 137,269 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 27
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. (incumbent) | 99,645 | 63.83 | |
Democratic | John Dalessio | 50,919 | 32.62 | |
Peace and Freedom | Jerry Rubin | 5,547 | 3.55 | |
Total votes | 156,111 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Yvonne Brathwaite Burke (inc.) | 86,743 | 80.28 | |
Republican | Tom Neddy | 21,308 | 19.72 | |
Total votes | 108,051 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 29
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Augustus F. Hawkins (incumbent) | 45,977 | 100.00 | |
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 30
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George E. Danielson (incumbent) | 66,074 | 74.24 | |
Republican | John J. Perez | 22,928 | 25.76 | |
Total votes | 89,002 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Charles H. Wilson (incumbent) | 60,560 | 70.46 | |
Republican | Norman A. Hodges | 23,039 | 26.81 | |
Peace and Freedom | William C. Taylor | 2,349 | 2.73 | |
Total votes | 85,948 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 32
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Glenn M. Anderson (incumbent) | 82,485 | 87.68 | |
American Independent | Virgil V. Badalich | 8,710 | 9.26 | |
Peace and Freedom | Frank H. Walker | 2,877 | 3.06 | |
Total votes | 94,072 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Del M. Clawson (incumbent) | 71,054 | 53.38 | |
Democratic | Robert E. "Bob" White | 57,423 | 43.14 | |
American Independent | James C. "Jim" Griffin | 4,636 | 3.48 | |
Total votes | 133,113 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 34
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mark W. Hannaford (incumbent) | 78,345 | 49.74 | |
Republican | Bill Bond | 72,967 | 46.32 | |
American Independent | Bill Bond | 3,169 | 2.01 | |
Peace and Freedom | John S. Donohue | 3,043 | 1.93 | |
Total votes | 157,524 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jim Lloyd | 60,709 | 50.25 | |||
Republican | Victor Veysey (incumbent) | 60,102 | 49.75 | |||
Total votes | 120,811 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | ||||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 36
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George Brown, Jr. (incumbent) | 69,615 | 62.62 | |
Republican | Jim Osgood | 35,858 | 32.25 | |
American Independent | William E. Pasley | 5,701 | 5.13 | |
Total votes | 111,174 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 37
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jerry Pettis (incumbent) | 88,548 | 63.01 | |
Democratic | Bobby Ray Vincent | 46,449 | 33.06 | |
American Independent | John H. Ortman | 5,522 | 3.93 | |
Total votes | 140,519 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 38
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry M. Patterson | 67,299 | 53.99 | |||
Republican | David Rehmann | 51,509 | 41.32 | |||
American Independent | Lee R. Rayburn | 3,991 | 3.20 | |||
Peace and Freedom | Larry B. Kallenberger | 1,851 | 1.48 | |||
Total votes | 124,650 | 100.00 | ||||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 39
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles E. Wiggins (incumbent) | 87,995 | 55.23 | |
Democratic | William E. "Bill" Farris | 64,735 | 40.63 | |
American Independent | Pat P. Scalera | 6,967 | 4.37 | |
Total votes | 159,337 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 40
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Andrew J. Hinshaw | 114,895 | 63.31 | |
Democratic | Roderick J. "Rod" Wilson | 56,195 | 30.97 | |
American Independent | Grayson L. Watkins | 10,381 | 5.72 | |
Total votes | 181,471 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 41
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bob Wilson (incumbent) | 93,461 | 54.42 | |
Democratic | Colleen Marie O'Connor | 73,954 | 43.06 | |
American Independent | Robert W. Franson | 4,312 | 2.51 | |
Total votes | 171,727 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Republican hold |
District 42
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Lionel Van Deerlin (incumbent) | 69,746 | 69.88 | |
Republican | Wes Marden | 30,058 | 30.12 | |
Total votes | 99,804 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | |||
Democratic hold |
District 43
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Clair Burgener (incumbent) | 114,102 | 60.37 | ||
Democratic | Bill Bandes | 74,905 | 39.63 | ||
Total votes | 189,007 | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | {{{votes}}} | ||||
Republican win (new seat) |
See also
- 94th United States Congress
- Political party strength in California
- Political party strength in U.S. states
- 1974 United States House of Representatives elections