Portuguese football competition
The Portuguese Football Federation Cup was a competition organized by the Portuguese Football Federation . It was only played in the 1976–77 season. There was an exclusive edition for each of the three top Portuguese divisions, resulting in three champions from different divisions.
This cup is not to be confused with the actual national cup, the Taça de Portugal , despite both being run by the PFF.
Format
Each of the three top divisions had their own "Portuguese Football Federation Cup". The format was the following:
Group Phase: Teams were split into 4 groups of 4 teams.
Knockout Phase: Group winners face each other. Both Semi-finals and the final are one-legged fixtures.
Taça FPF
First Division
Group Phase
Knockout Phase
Finals:
Second Division
Group Phase
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Famalicão
6
4
1
1
10
4
+6
9
Fafe
6
3
1
2
9
5
+4
7
Chaves
6
2
1
3
8
8
+0
5
Gil Vicente
6
0
3
3
3
8
-5
3
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
União de Lamas
6
3
2
1
11
9
+2
8
Penafiel
6
3
1
2
10
8
+2
7
Paços de Ferreira
6
3
1
2
11
11
+0
7
Régua
6
0
2
4
6
10
-4
2
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Covilhã
6
4
0
2
15
10
+5
8
Marinhense
6
3
1
2
7
7
+0
7
Sanjoanense
6
3
1
2
13
4
+9
7
Acad. Viseu
6
1
0
5
5
19
-14
2
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Portalegrense
6
3
1
2
10
4
+6
7
Peniche
6
2
2
2
5
6
-1
6
U. Santarém
6
1
4
1
5
8
-3
6
U. Coimbra
6
2
1
3
6
8
-2
5
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Barreirense
6
4
1
1
8
2
+6
9
Odivelas
6
4
0
2
9
6
+3
8
Almada
6
1
2
2
5
8
-3
4*
Sesimbra
6
0
1
4
2
8
-6
1*
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Olhanense
6
4
1
1
11
9
+2
9
Vasco da Gama
6
3
2
1
16
13
+3
8
Farense
6
1
2
3
6
9
-3
4
Juv. Évora
6
1
1
4
10
12
-2
3
The Almada-Sesimbra match was not validated by FPF.
Knockout Phase
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Famalicão
2
1
1
0
3
0
+3
3
Covilhã
2
0
2
0
3
3
+0
2
U. Lamas
2
0
1
1
3
6
-3
1
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Barreirense
2
1
1
0
3
1
+2
3
Portalegrense
2
1
0
1
2
2
+0
2
Olhanense
2
0
1
1
1
3
-2
1
Finals
Famalicão: 0 vs BARREIRENSE: 1.
Third Division
Group Phase
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Bragança
6
3
2
1
14
2
+12
8
Monção
6
3
0
3
10
16
-4
6
Vianense
6
2
1
3
9
10
-1
5
D. Aves
6
2
1
3
7
12
-5
5
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Lamego
6
3
2
1
6
3
+3
8
Avintes
6
4
0
2
9
12
-3
8
Oliveirense
6
2
2
2
12
7
+5
6
Paços de Brandão
6
0
2
4
7
12
-5
2
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Águeda
6
4
1
1
8
3
+5
9
Oliveira do Bairro
6
3
0
3
8
10
-2
6
Marialvas
6
1
3
2
7
11
-4
5
Naval
6
1
2
3
8
7
+1
4
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Marrazes
6
3
2
1
4
6
-2
8
Alcobaça
6
2
3
1
6
4
+2
7
Batalha
6
1
3
2
5
6
-1
5
Eléctrico
6
2
0
4
8
7
+1
4
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
O Elvas
6
4
0
2
10
6
+4
8
Nacional
6
3
1
2
11
6
+5
7
SL Olivais
6
3
1
2
9
9
+0
7
Alverca
6
0
2
4
4
13
-9
2
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
Luso
6
3
2
1
9
5
+4
8
Aljustrense
6
4
0
2
11
8
+3
8
Santiago do Cacém
6
1
2
3
7
8
-1
4
Silves
6
1
2
3
6
12
-6
4
Second Phase
Bragança: 3 Águeda: 0.
Lamego desqualificado.
Clube
J
V
E
D
GM
GS
+/-
Pts
O Elvas
2
1
0
1
3
2
+1
2
Luso
2
1
0
1
2
2
+0
2
Marrazes
2
1
0
1
2
3
-1
2
Final
GD BRAGANÇA: 1 Elvas: 0.
Champions Table
External links
Competition page on the FPF website: [1] (Portuguese)
Arquivos da Bola: [2] (Portuguese)